J.D.'s Fish Life List

Please contact me for permission to use these photos for public or private display.


Freshwater


Sunfish Family (Centrarchidae)
Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides)
Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieui)
Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)
White Crappie (Pomoxis annularis)
Warmouth (Lepomis gulosus)
Rock Bass (Ambloplites rupestris)
Bluegill Sunfish (Lepomis macrochirus)
Redbreast Sunfish (Lepomis auritus)
Pumpkinseed Sunfish (Lepomis gibbosus)
Green Sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)
Redear Sunfish (Lepomis microlophus)
Spotted Sunfish (Lepomis punctatus)
Dollar Sunfish (Lepomis marginatus)
Mud Sunfish (Acantharchus pomotis)
Bluespotted Sunfish (Enneacanthus gloriosus)
Blackbanded Sunfish (Enneacanthus chaetodon)
Flier (Centrarchus macropterus)

Temperate Basses (Moronidae)
Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)
White Bass (Morone chrysops)
White Perch (Morone americana)

Cichlid Family (Cichlidae)
Black Belt Cichlid (Cichlasoma maculicauda)
Peacock Bass (Cichla ocellaris)
Juaguar Guapote (Cichlasoma managuense)
Mozambique Tilapia (Oreochromis mossambicus)

Perch Family (Percidae)
Yellow Perch (Perca flavescens)

Pike Family (Esocidae)
Redfin Pickerel (Esox americanus)
Chain Pickerel (Esox niger)

Catfish Family (Ictaluridae)
Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus))

White Catfish (Ictalurus catus)

Yellow Bullhead (Ameiurus natalis)
Brown Bullhead (Ameirurus nebulosus)
Snail Bullhead (Ameirurus brunneus)
Tadpole Madtom (Noturus gyrinus)
Marginated Madtom (Noturus insignis)

Trout Family (Salmonidae)
Rainbow Trout (Salmo gairdneri)
Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)

Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)

Mountain Whitefish (Prosopium wiliamsoni)

Minnow Family (Cyprinidae)
Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
Creek Chub (Semotilus atromaculatus)

Fallfish (Semotilus corporalis)

Grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)

Central Stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum)

Cutlip Minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua)

Common Shiner (Luxilus cornutus)

Crescent Shiner (Luxilus cerasinus)

River Chub (Nocomis micropogon)

Bluehead Chub (Nocomis leptpcephalus)

Spottail Shiner (Nocomis leptocephalus)

Longnose Dace (Rhinichthys cataractae)

Lined Topminnow (Fundulus lineolatus)
Golden Topminnow (Fundulus chrysotus)
Eastern Mosquitofish (Gambusia holbrooki)

Sucker Family (Catostomidae)
White Sucker (Catostomus commersoni)
Spotted Sucker (Minytrema melanops)
Lake Chubsucker (Erimyzon sucetta)

Torrent Suckedr (Thoburnia rhothoeca)

Northern Hog Sucker (Hypentelium nigricans)

Eel Family (Anguillidae)
American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)

Bowfin Family (Amiidae)
Bowfin (Amia calva)

Gar Family (Lepisosteidae)
Florida Gar (Lepisosteus platyrhincus)
Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus osseus)

Suckermouth Catfish Family (Loricariidae)
Common Pleco (Hypostomus plecostomus)

Others
Pirate Perch (Aphredoderus sayanus)
Eastern Mudminnow (Umbra pygmaea)

Saltwater


Sharks and Rays
Spiny Dogfish (Squalus acanthias)
Gray Smoothhound (Mustelus californicus)
Chain Dogfish (Scyliorhinus retifer)
Scalloped Hammerhead (Sphyrna lewini)
Bonnethead (Sphyrna tiburo)
Blue Shark (Prionace glauca)
Atlantic Sharpnose Shark (Rhizoprinodon terraenovae)
Bull Shark (Carcharhinus leucas)

Round Stingray (Urolophus halleri)
Little Skate (Raja erinacea)
Bat Ray (Myliobatis californica)
Cownose Ray (Rhinoptera bonasus)
California Butterfly Ray (Gymnura marmorata)
Smooth Butterfly Ray (Gymnura altavela)
Atlantic Stingray (Dasyatis sabina)
Southern Stingray (Dasyatis americana)

Mackerel Family (Scombridae)
Atlantic Mackerel (Scomber scombrus)
Pacific Mackerel (Scomber japonicus)
Atlantic Chub Mackerel (Scromber colais)
Spanish Mackerel (Scomberomorus maculatus)
Skipjack Tuna (Katuwonus pelamis)
Black Skipjack (Euthynnus lineatus)
Pacific Bonito (Sarda chiliensis)
Wahoo (Acanthocybium solanderi)
Albacore (Thunnus albacares)
Bluefin Tuna (Thunnus thynnus)

Cod Family (Gadidae)
Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua)
Pollock (Pollachius virens)
Cusk (Brosme brosme)
Red hake (Urophycis chuss)
Spotted Hake (Urophycis regia)
Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)

Herring Family (Clupeidae)
Atlantic herring (Clupea harengus)
Blueback Herring (Alosa aestivalis)
Atlantic Thread Herring (Opisthonema oglinum)
Atlantic Menhaden (Brevoortia tyrannus)
Yellowfin Menhaden (Brevoortia smithi)

Lizardfish (Synodontidae)
Inshore Lizardfish (Synodus foetens)
California Lizardfish (Synodus lucioceps)
Sand Diver (Synodus intermedius)

Squirrelfish (Holocentridae)
Squirrelfish (Holocontrus adsecensionis)
Tinsel Squirrelfish (Sargocentron suborbitalis)
Blackbar Soldierfish (Myripristis jacobus)
Bigeye (Priacanthus arenatus)

Sea Basses and Groupers
Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)
Black Sea Bass (Centroprisyis striata)
Bank Sea Bass (Centroprisyis ocyurus)
Rock Sea Bass (Centroprosyis philadelphica)
Kelp Bass (Paralabrax clathratus)
Barred Sand Bass (Paralabrax nebulifer)
Spotted Sand Bass (Paralabrax maculatofasciatus)
Black Grouper (Mycteroperca bonaci)
Gag (Mycteroperca microlepis)
Red Grouper (Epinephelus morio)
Coney (Epinephelus fulvus)
Graysby (Epinephelus cruentatus)
Rock Hind (Epinephelus adscensionis)
Red Hind (Epinephelus guttatus)
Panamic Graysby (Epinephelus panamensis)
Flag Cabrilla (Epinephelus labriformis)
Tobaccofish (Serranus tabacarius)
Hamlet (Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Fat Snook (Centropomus parallelus)
Snook (Centropomus undecimalis)
Goldspotted Sand Bass (Paralabrax aurorguttatus)
Sand Perch (Diplectrum formosum)

Swallowtail Bass (Anthias woodsi)

Jacks (Carangidae)
Blue Runner (Caranx crysos)
Crevalle Jack (Caranx hippos)
Horeseye Jack (Cranx sexfasciatus)
Palometa (Trachinotus goodei)
Jackmackerel (Trachurus symmetricus)
Yellowtail (Seriola lalandi)
Greater Amberjack (Seriola dumerili)
Almaco Jack (Seriola rivoliana)
Lookdown (Selene vomer)
Atlantic Bumper (Chloroscombrus chrysurus)

Snappers (Lutjanidae)
Red Snapper (Lutjanus campechanus)
Mutton Snapper (Lutjanus analis)
Mahogany Snapper (Lutjanus mahogoni)
Lane Snapper (Lutjanus synagris)
Spotted Rose Snapper (Lutjanus guttatus)
Yellow Snapper (Lutjanus argentiventris)
Schoolmaster (Lutjanus apodus)
Yellowtail Snapper (Ocyurus chrysurus)
Vermillion Snapper (Rhomboplites aurorubens)
Gray (Mangrove) Snapper (Lutjanus griseus)

Grunts (Haemulidae)
Pigfish (Orthopristis chrysoptera)
Tomtate (Haemulon aurolineatum)
Blackbar Grunt (Haemulon sexfasciatum)
Spottail Grunt (Haemulon maculicauda)
White Grunt (Haemulon plumieri)
French Grunt (Haemulon flavolineatum)
Cottonwick Grunt (Haemulon melanurum)

Porgies (Sparidae)
Red Porgy (Pagrus pagrus)
Pinfish (Lagodon rhomboidalis)
Spottail Pinfish (Diplodus argenteus)
Scup (Stenotomus chrysops)
Littlehead Porgy (Calamus proridens)
Knobbed Porgy (Calamus nodosus)
Sheephead (Archosargus probatocephalus)

Drums (Sciaenidae)
Spot (Leiostomus xanthrus)
White Croaker (Genyonemus lineatus)
Silver Perch (Bairdiella chrysoura)
Shortfin Corvina (Cynoscion parvipinnis)
Atlantic Croaker (Micropogonias undulatus)
Spotted Seatrout (Cynoscion nebulosus)
Sand Drum (Umbrina coroides)
Red Drum (Sciaenops ocellatus)
Southern Kingfish (Menticirrhus americanus)

Wrasses (Labridae)
Cunner (Tautoglabrus adspersus)
Tautog (Tautoga onitis)
California Sheephead (Semicossyphus pulcher)
Puddingwife (Halichoeres poeyi)
Bluehead Wrasse (Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Slippery Dick (Halichoeres bivittatus)
Seniorita (Oxyjulis californica)
Banded Wrasse (Halichoeres notospilus)
Mexican Hogfish (Bodianus diplotainia)

Sculipins (Cottidae)
Sea Raven (Hemitripterus americanus)
Longhorn Sculpin (Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus)
Shorthorn Sculpin (Myoxocephalus scorpioides)
Grubby (Myoxocephalus aenaeus)
Mosshead Sculpin (Clinocottus globiceps)
Buffalo Sculpin (Enophrys bison)
Red Irish Lord (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
Cabezon (Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)

Scorpionfish and Rockfish (Scorpaenidae)
Vermillion Rockfish (Sebastes miniatus)
Brown Rockfish (Sebastes auriculatus)
Olive Rockfish (Sebastes serraniodes)
Squarespot Rockfish (Sebastes hopkinsi)
Rosy Rockfish (Sebastes rosaceus)
Gopher Rockfish (Sebastes carnatus)
Treefish (Sebastes serriceps)
Cow Cod (Sebastes levis)
Bocaccio (Sebastes paucispinis)
Flag Rockfish (Sebastes rubrivinctus)
Starry Rockfish (Sebastes constellatus)
Greenspotted Rockfish (Sebastes chlorostictus)

Honeycomb Rockfish (Sebastes umbrosus)

Chilipepper (Sebastes goddei)
Golden Redfish (Sebastes marinus)
California Scorpionfish (Scorpaena guttata)

Blackbelly Rosefish (Helicolenus dactylopterus)

Flounders
Peacock Flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Windowpane (Scophthalmus aquosus)
Winter Flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)
California Halibut (Paralichthys californicus)
Rock Sole (Lepidopsetta bilineata)
Diamond Turbot (Hypsopsetta coenosus)
Pacific Sanddab (Citharichthys sordidus)
Fourspot flounder (Paralichthys oblongus)
Summer Flounder (Fluke) (Paralichthys lethostigma)
Southern Flounder (Paralichthys dentatus)
Hogchoker (Trinectes maculatus)
Fringed Flounder (Etropus crossotus)

Triggerfish and Filefish
Queen Triggerfish (Balistes vetula)
Finescale Triggerfish (Balistes polylepis)
Orange Filefish (Aluterus schoepfi)
Planehead Filefish (Monacanthus ciliatus)
Orangeside Triggerfish - (Sufflamen verres)
Gray Triggerfish (Balistes capriscus)

Eels (Anguillidae and Muraenidae)
American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)
Conger Eel (Conger oceanicus)

Spotted Moray (Gymnothorax moringa)

Toadfishes (Batrachoididae)
Oyster Toadfish (Opsanus tau)
Plainfin Midshipman (Porchthys notatus)

Others
Dophinfish/Mahi (Coryphaena hippurus)

Bonefish (Albula vulpes)
Ladyfish (Elops saurus)
Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)
Houndfish (Tylosurus crocodilus)

Butterfish (Peprilus triacanthus)

Barrelfish (Hyperoglyphe perciformis)

Striped Anchovy (Anchoa hepsetus)
White mullet (Mugil curema)
Striped mullet (Mugil cephalus)
Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)
Lumpfish (Cyclopterus lumpus)
Banded Gunnel (Pholis fasciata)
Black Prickleback (Xiphister atropurpureus)
Tidepool Snailfish (Liparis florae)
Northern Clingfish (Gobiesox maeandricus)
Radiated Shanny (Ulvaria subbifurcata)
Ocean Pout (Macrozoarces americanus)
Northern Puffer (Sphoeroides maculatus)
Guineafowl Puffer (Arothron meleagris)
Striped Burrfish (Chilomycterus schoepfi)
Balloonfish (Diadon holocanthus)
Porcupinefish (Diadon hystrix)
Ocean Whitefish (Caulolatilus princeps)
Halfmoon (Medialuna californiensis)
Opaleye (Girella nigricans)
Jacksmelt (Atherinopsis calforniensis)
Shiner Surfperch (Cymatogaster aggregata)
Northern searobin (Prionotus carolinus)
Striped searobin (Prionotus evolans)
Hardhead Catfish (Arius felis)
Lingcod (Ophiodon elongatus)
Finespotted Jawfish (Opistognathus punctatus)
Giant Hawkfish - (Cirrhitus rivulatus)
Yellowtailed Surgeonfish - (Prionurus laticlavius)
Pacific Flagfin Mojarra - (Eucinostomus gracilis)
Irish Pompano (Diapterus auratus)
California barracuda (Sphyraena argentea)
Great Barracuda - (Sphyraena barracuda)
Pacific Seahorse - (Hippocampus ingens)
Sand Tilefish (Malacanthus plumieri)
Blueline Tilefish (Caulolatilus microps)
Sharksucker (Echeneis naucrates)
Striped Killfish (Fundulus majalis)
Spadefish (Chaetodipterus faber)
Barbu (Polydactylus virginicus)

Ocean Sunfish (Mola mola
)


Please email me with questions or comments

Home | Fishing Page | Herp Page